Takeover measures and ownership structure of target firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Mami  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40411566)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミクロ経済学 / コーポレート・ファイナンス / 市場リスク / 金融機関 / レポ市場 / 流動性 / 有担保負債 / 資本構成 / 企業買収 / 株式保有割合 / 相対交渉 / 公開買付 / ブロック・プレミアム
Research Abstract
The first and main research shows that the size of a toehold which is accumulated by a potential acquirer of a target firm depends on the inside ownership concentration of the firm, a ratio of the value of synergy created by the merger to the destroyed value by the takeover defense, and the threshold of the size of a toehold which is specified under a disclosure rule. The results shed additional lights on the decisions of the acquirer on the size of a toehold and the allocation of control right of the target firm in equilibrium.
The second research analyzes the mechanism of which the market risk affects the investment decisions of a bank. Considering a bank which finances itself through a repo market, the research shows that the credit risk of the bank increases with the market risk. This research also shows the mechanism in which the bank terminates its investment in the midst of the investing project if the future liquidity in the market of the collateral asset is anticipated to be reduced by the bankruptcy of the bank.