An experimental study on the equilibrium selection in the n-person Prisoners Dilemma with information structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Ko  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10198492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABIRU Masahiro  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20175897)
IMAIZUMI Hirokuni  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30151666)
KAGIHARA Masato  福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70352226)
YONEDA Kiyoshi  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90320267)
WATANABE Junichi  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40230966)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords囚人のジレンマ / 実験 / strategy method / 均衡選択 / 情報構造 / リスク優位 / 実験経済学 / ゲーム理論 / 意思決定
Research Abstract
We consider the following modified Prisoner's Dilemma : Nature chooses the order of moves with 50-50 chance and only the first mover's Defection is observed by the second. When the payoff structure satisfies a certain condition, there exists a Nash equilibrium in which both players choose Cooperation in its play. The purpose of this study is to test the hypothesis that the possibility of cooperation is enhanced in the modified Prisoner's Dilemma in comparison with the usual one. By an experiment, this hypothesis was supported at the 1% significance level when the incentive for Defection is in a certain range.