Beyond the Dualistic Conception of Economic Order: Integration ofEconomics and Ethics on Intermediate Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAGO Takayuki  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40218037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Wataru  鹿児島純心女子短期大学, 教授 (40211940)
SUZUKI Jun  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (40283858)
MURAKAMI Toshiki  名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10379505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済思想 / 経済倫理学 / 多元的秩序 / 中間組織 / 共同体 / ベーシック・インカム / 非営利組織 / 経済政策 / 福祉国家 / 自然法 / 公的介護保険制度
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research project is to examine the problemsand the limits of dualistic conception of economic order and todeepen understanding of the role of intermediate organizations, such as non-profit organizations and a variety of communities, from the multilayered economic order perspective. We carried out this project through four different approaches: economic ethics on human action, natural law theories on communities, analysis on formal economic organizations, and analysis on informal economic organizations. These approaches made contributions on building the basis of economic ethics of intermediate organizations.