The effective history of the name of the drafter of the "Communist Manifesto"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Naoki  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50180831)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords共産党宣言 / 新ライン新聞 / レッド・リパブリカン / 新ドイツ新聞 / マルクス / エンゲルス / ハーニー / マクファーレン / 19世紀の共産主義者陰謀 / ライプツィヒ大逆罪裁判 / 共産主義者同盟 / カウフマン / 国際労働者協会 / 社会主義者取締法 / 労働者議会 / ケルン共産党裁判 / フォークト氏 / レッド・リパプリカン / ケルン共産堂裁判
Research Abstract
The "Communist Manifesto" was written by Karl Marx just before the February Revolution. The Manifestowas unsigned because of the political program of the Communist League. Studying how the fact that its drafter was Marx had been widely known in the 1850s by means of contemporary documents, especially the journals that republished the Manifesto, we found that the split of the League in September 1850 led to publicize the fact and that the fact gained wider publicity through the newspaper reports of the Cologne Communist Trial in 1852/53.