The study of statistical methodology on Bowley and Layton : The development and application of Marshall's economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masashi  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50264817)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsケンブリッジ学派 / ボウレイ / レイトン / マーシャル / 統計学方法論 / 経済学方法論 / ロンドン大学(LSE) / ケンブリッジ大学 / LSE / LSE(ロンドン大学) / 物価指数
Research Abstract
Bowley and Layton had studied Marshall economic and his methodology, and applied it to their statistical works. They were the successor of Marshall's approach to applied economics at Cambridge School, and such they contributed to the subject. However, applied economics and statistical economics continuing the Marshallian tradition has not been sufficiently examined. This study made clear to Bowley and Layton's place in this Marshallian tradition.