1920's social science in Japan-A bibliographical studies concerning the prehistory of controversy of Prewar Japanese Capitalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
OWADA Hiroshi  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30177026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Tetsuya  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60367258)
KUBO Seijiro  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 博士研究員 (80400216)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済思想史 / 日本資本主義論争 / 1920年代 / 大正デモクラシー / 19920年代
Research Abstract
Up to now, studies of economic thought or social thought in prewar Japan ware almost the theme concerning Japanese Capitalism controversy in 1930s. By the way the College of economics became independent of the college of law at TOKYO UNIVERSITY and KYOTO UNIVERSITY in 1919.In same year, OHARA private Institute of social problem research was founded in Osaka. The magazine WARERA and KAIZOU and so on ware published in 1919, too. Many papers as the result of Inquiry at these research facilities were actively carried on these magazines in 1920s. And in these days many KOUZA which was several books gathering of any issues and subjects were published. SHINCHOSHA's KOUZA of social problems also carried many papers of social scientists.
We studied bibliographically these unknown publishing of magazines and KOUZAS. We came to a conclusion that 1920 s study of economic thought or social thought in 1920s was not prehistory of study of controversy of Prewar Japanese Capitalism. It has an independent scientific importance.