Biographical Studies on Carl Menger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yukihiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80211720)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカール・メンガー / オーストリア学派 / フリードリッヒ・ハイエク / アダム・スミス / 歴史学派 / ヴィーン新聞 / メンガー文庫 / ルドルフ皇太子 / ブルーノ・ヒルデブラント / 合理主義 / 啓蒙思想 / カールメンガー / 経済的自由主義 / ヴィーン大学 / 自由主義 / 新自由主義 / 主観主義 / ハプスブルク帝国 / オーストリア / 限界主義
Research Abstract
For a possible publication of biography of Carl Menger, I gathered various biographical information using the following archives and library : The Austrian State Archives, The Austrian National Library, The Vienna University Archive, The City and State Archive of Vienna. The material gathered consists of information concerning Menger's exact addresses in Vienna, which are basically unknown to this day ; his public correspondence with Franz Joseph, the Ministry of Culture, etc. Furthermore I copied his book reviews in the Austrian National Library which are not included in the collected works of Menger, edited by Friedrich Hayek. Thus the research can be seen as an important step towards the completion of Menger's biography in the near future. Meanwhile I presented papers on Menger in 2009 and 2011, at the annual meeting of History of Economic Thought Society in Australia and History of Economics Society respectively.