Hawtrey's Synthetic Social Science : A Systematic Study of His Philosophy, Social Philosophy and Economics
Project/Area Number |
21530187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ホートリー / 社会哲学 / ケンブリッジ / 哲学 / 経済学 / ケインズ / ムーア / ロビンズ / ヴィットゲンシュタイン / ケンブリッジ学派 / ニュー・リベラリズム / アスペクトの理論 |
Research Abstract |
This project is aimed at clarifying how Ralph Hawtrey. one of the leading economists in the inter-war period. tried to synthesize philosophy, social philosophy and economics. First, I examined Hawtrey's social philosophy. I tried to clarify it, mainly focusing on his unpublished book, Right Policy while taking his published books in this field into consideration. After having reported the research outcome at the History of Economics Society Annual Conference and so forth, I published "Exploring Hawtrey's Social Philosophy-through His Unpublished Book, Right Policy", Journal of the History of Economic Thought, 34-2, 2012 Then I examined Hawtrey's philosophy mainly through his unpublished book, Thought and Things. I am writing a paper on it and have a plan to report and/or publish it in some way or other. Concerning Hawtrey's economics, I had examined it before this project. Therefore, once an philosophical examination is over, I would proceed to the final goal of clarifying Hawtrey as synthesizer of social science. Additionally, I am thinking of publishing the two above-mentioned unpublished books in some way or another, preferably including some invaluable papers and/or material concerned kept at Churchill College, Cambridge and the Public Record Office.