Political Economy in Early Nineteenth Century Cambridge : its Reverberation, Dissemination, and Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKaetsu University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shin  嘉悦大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (30276399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済学史 / イギリス古典派経済学 / ケンブリッジ / 制度化 / イギリス / 方法論 / 統計運動
Research Abstract
Little is known of how Cambridge University came to have the first course on political economy amongst English universities in the early nineteenth century, as well as of how the course continued to the middle of the century. To fill the gap, this research has come up with three findings ; firstly, that the university had a tradition of utilitarian moral philosophy, which dated from the previous century, and which contained economic discourses more or less different from the political economy incubated in the Scottish Enlightenment ; secondly, that the university nevertheless introduced political economy as a separate subject from Edinburgh, rather than elevating to it the economic discourses mentioned above ; thirdly and finally, that the so-called Cambridge Inductivists, noted for their methodological assaults upon"orthodox"political economy, stood in opposition to at once the utilitarian tradition and to the political economy thus introduced.