Western Economics and Public Finance in Late-Tokugawa and Meiji Japan : Compilation of Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takutoshi  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30104269)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords西洋経済学導入 / 邦訳 / 文献一覧 / 幕末・明治期
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to organize a database of Japanese translations used in the introduction and promotion in Japan of economic and financial thought from Europe and the United States during the late-Tokugawa period(1850s to 1860s) and Meiji era(1868-1912), with bibliographic details(translator[s], year of publication, publisher, etc.) as well as information on the original works. The database is based on Kokuritsu Kokkai Toshokan zosho mokuroku : Meiji-ki[The National Diet Library Catalog : Meiji Period]. Information on relevant documents extracted from the catalogs of various libraries and from monographs and other research output was also added to the database. The total number of documents cataloged in the database as of the end of fiscal 2011, when this study was finished, is 2, 843.
The results of this research make available to students, researchers, and others interested in this field, a significant body of resources showing the enormous role the introduction of Western economics and public finance to late-Tokugawa and Meiji Japan played in Japan's modernization. I have published Economics in Meiji Japan, Collected Works of Western Origin(selected and with an introduction by Prof. Takutoshi Inoue, Kwansei Gakuin University), Pickering & Chatto, PartI(8 vols.), PartII(8 vols.), PartIII(8 vols.), 2009-2012.