Welfare Economics and Feminism of Beatrice Webb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kimitoshi  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (00178716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済学説 / 経済思想 / 社会思想 / 福祉経済学 / フェミニズム / 社会経済学 / 協同組合主義 / ビアトリス・ウェッブ / ナショナルミニマム / ウェッブ夫妻 / 高橋九郎 / 神谷信用組合 / ハーバート・スペンサー / 社会進化論 / レッセフェール / 社会主義
Research Abstract
The main object of this research is the change of the Economic method of Beatrice Potter Webb from 1886 to 1926. The results of research are following that first the importance of the Socio-Economic character of her sociological and economic studies, second the point out of the character and centralism of labor union of men of National Minimum in Industrial Democracy and lastly pointing out of the influence of her acceptance of feminism in 1900’s on her wage theory and her emphasizing on housekeeping labor and nursing labor in family labor in “Minority Report” in 1919.