Development of Methods for Analyzing the Factors in Economic Growth via Bayesian Statistical Models and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KYO Koki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (70254662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 英雄  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90347724)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsベイズモデル / 平滑化事前分布 / 経済時系列分析 / 経済成長 / 動的生産関数 / ベイズ統計モデル解析 / 経済時系列解析 / 構造変化 / 失業の構造分析 / 全要素生産性 / ベイズ的統計モデル解析 / ベイズ型モデル平均化 / 経済時系列
Research Abstract
We constructed production function models with time-varying structure and developed methods for parameter estimation based on a Bayesian smoothness priors approach. The Bayesian models are applied to data for Japan, US, China, South Korea and Taiwan. Our proposed methods can be applied widely as a promising approach for empirical analyses of economic growth. The main feature is that time-varying total factor productivity (TFP) and time-varying elasticities of output with respect to factors of production can be estimated accurately.