Hypothesis testing of the dimension of state variables in the state space model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masahito  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (60170354)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計量経済学 / モンテカルロ実験 / 株価指数 / volatility / 線形状態空間モデル / シミュレーション / Stochastic volatility model / 状態空間モデル / ラグランジュ乗数検定 / stochastic volatility model / カルマンフィルター / 定常過程
Research Abstract
The Lagrange multiplier test is proposed for the null hypothesis that the bivariate time series has the only common stochastic volatility and no idiosyncratic volatility factor. The test statistic is derived by representing the model in the linear state-space form under the assumption that the log of squared measurement error is normally distributed.