A Study of Census and Administrative Records in the Developing World, Using Census Type Data on Small Areas in Rural India as a Point of Reference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Junichi  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (70204013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Jihei  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40204557)
USAMI Yoshifumi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40081559)
Research Collaborator RAMACHANDRAN V. k.  カルカッタインド統計研究所, Foundation for Agrarian Studies, 理事
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統計制度 / インド / 村落 / 経済統計学
Research Abstract
Accuracy of statistics in the developing world is a matter of concern when we carry out research on worldwideproblems. Thus, this study examined the Indian statistical system at its very roots, namely at the very first stage of collection and recording of data. A micro discrepancy analysis of village-level census and administrative records was conducted, using as a point of reference census-type data on two villages in rural India(database of the Foundation of Agrarian Studies). As a result of this study, we have clarified the level of accuracy and validity of statistics in the developing world.