Statistical Sequential Analysis for Stochastic Processes and Its Application to Risk Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Keiji  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (50311866)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計量経済学 / 経済統計 / 生存時間分析 / ファイナンス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop the statistical sequential estimation of auto-regressive parameter initiated by Lai and Siegmund(1983) to unit root testing problem. In this study, statistical inference theory via stopping times relating to stochastic process is investigated and applied to online risk management. The following topics are the focus of the study:
1. Online monitoring problem of stationary 1. economic time series
2. Monitoring critical branching processes
3. Monitoring problem of general discrete-time Markov processes
4. Online monitoring for bankruptcy, merger, and listing