Analyses on moving state of poverty using panel data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazuhiro  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50203435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hikaru  北海道大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30189534)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords貧困 / 順序プロビットモデル / ベイズ統計学 / MCMC / 主観的認識 / 主観的社会的ポジション / 主観的幸福 / 生活満足度 / 階層的移動尺度 / 主観的幸福感 / Markov chain Monte Carlo(MCMC)
Research Abstract
In this research, a relationship between poverty of households and perception of their happiness and social position, and the mobility of satisfaction with living which is supposed to be closely related to the change of households' poverty condition are analyzed empirically using micro-data such as panel data. Since data of subjective perception such as happiness are ordinal data, Bayesian method for estimating the ordered probit model and the multivariate ordered probit model are used. Through the research, we provided a new concept,"regret", to measure inequality of subjective perception from the posterior results of the latent variables used in the estimation.