Economic Analysis on multiproduct firms ; optimal policy for dumping and below-cost sales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Chisato  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (00270794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Yasunori  早稲田大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00046129)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsダンピング / アンチダンピング / 原価割れ / 移行経済 / Multi-product firm / Mixed duopoly / Anti-dumping / EU / WTO / entry / privatization / multiproduct firm / dumping / mixed duopoly
Research Abstract
We analyze occurrence of below cost pricing or dumping by multiproduct firms and desirable regulation or trade policies on it using a Cournot oligopoly model. We suppose multiproduct firms as the firms that produce both related products such as copying machine and ink cartridge. One of interesting findings is below cost pricing occurs under perfect competition of machine market. Desirable regulation depends on free entry market or not. We have 3 presentations, publish 2 works in refereed journals, and publish 2 works in the books for researchers, students and public.