Empirical Studies for reevaluating Japanese Traditional Fisheries Resource Management Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ken  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (80334001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Takaki  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (40231956)
HIGASHIDA Keisaku  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10302308)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords資源管理型漁業 / 伝統的管理 / 漁業協同組合 / プール制 / 経済分析 / 漁業理資源管理 / 共同体管理 / 沿岸漁業 / 実証分析
Research Abstract
We focus on 'pooling systems' among various Japanese traditional fisheries resource management systems. Our main concern is what factors affect the establishment of the systems. Empirical result, which uses the data collected in more than 50 fisheries cooperatives, indicates that some factors such as the number of the members, the size of the fishing area significantly affect the establishment of the pooling systems.