Contagion effects : evidence from the foreign exchange market risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGAYASU Jun  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30375422)
Research Collaborator BYRNE Joseph  グラスゴー大学, 経済研究科, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外国為替レート / リスク / 伝播効果 / ファクター・モデル / 為替相場 / ファクターモデル
Research Abstract
This project attempts to clarity the relative importance of common risks factors in foreign exchange markets. We provide evidence of the relative importance of common factors in all counties. Their importance is underlined particularly in small countries, unveiling the vulnerability of these countries in response to exogenous shocks. Furthermore, regardless of their geographical location, these common factors are found to be influenced largely by economic developments in the USA. And finally, during recent crisis periods non-stationary elements in the risks are reported to be more significant.