Travel Demand Forecasting by a Theory of Home Production and Policy Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masatoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00201012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Masayuki  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40217609)
STEPHEN JHON Turnbull  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90240621)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords家計生産 / 時間配分 / 道路需要 / 道路料金 / 道路資本 / ユーザー・チャージ / 道路の需要予測 / 最適道路供給 / 公的資金の限界費用 / 公共財選択
Research Abstract
This study formulated a general equilibrium model of the road economics which synthesizes the theories of home production and the optimal toll and then examined the recent issues on travel demand forecasting in Japan. A change in toll or investment affects the route selection of users through income redistribution between the low and high income groups. It was clarified that not only the income difference in each group but also that between the groups have significant effects on maximization of social welfare with respect to policy instruments.