Effects of Air Transportation Costs Changes on Development of International Production Site-Empirical Analysis by Using Quantitative Trade Indices-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masahiro  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50261871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARITA Junji  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00133695)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際経済学 / 航空輸送 / 輸送コスト / 貿易 / 数量指数 / 国際分業
Research Abstract
We have composed the trade index database of Japan for 2008-2010. The database includes trade indices by transportation means, such as air transportation and marine transportation, thus making it possible to measure the quantum indices and unit value indices of air transportation trade.
In 2003 and afterwards, the rise in oil price had a big influence on air transportation costs. Analysis of U.S. trade as a whole reveals that the dependence on air transportation fell, and the substitution of marine or truck transportation progressed. However, when we analyze the data in greater detail by trade items and by trade partner country or region, we find that dependence on air transportation did not fall so much ; rather the main cause of the seeming decline in the dependence on air transportation is that expansion of trade volume with the country or region in which the dependence on air transportation is small.
As for the trade structure of Japan, the quantum indices of exports and imports with ASEAN and China are expanding steadily and are not influenced by short-term economic and exchange rate fluctuations. This shows that, because of the intensified international division of labor among Japan and those other countries, trade within the region is beginning to be not influenced by temporary exchange rate fluctuation or business conditions.