The analysis of changes and restructuring of business domain in airline industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Nobuaki  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (00293085)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords航空 / 事業領域 / 国際化 / 多国籍化 / LCC / 多角化 / グローバルアライアンス / 国際経営論 / LCC
Research Abstract
The study analyzes the changes in the following three business areas in airlines, 1)air transport services business area, 2) air transport services related business area, and 3) multinationally and internationally related business area, and their impact upon the management efficiency and performance. While the scope of related businesses such as hotel business is reduced, low-fare services which LCCs offer have been increasing dramatically and multinationalization of airline business has been progressed. These changes may contribute to improved management efficiency and diversified services.