Theoretical Study of Free Trade Agreement under Vertical Trade Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2010-2011)
Mie University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yasushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (50308839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANASE Akihiko  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (10322992)
KURATA Hiroshi  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60411245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DAITOH Ichiroh  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (30245625)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際経済学 / 国際貿易 / 自由貿易協定(FTA) / 垂直的貿易 / 不完全競争 / 垂直貿易 / クールノー競争
Research Abstract
We investigate the effects of free trade agreements(FTAs) on welfare of member and nonmember countries in the context of a vertical trade structure, which is characteristic of East Asia. We consider a three-country model, where an FTA is formed between a country exporting an intermediate good and a country exporting a final good. There are some cases in which the FTA increases welfare in all member and nonmember countries. However, in most cases, the FTA would decrease the welfare of any of the three countries.