Theoretical and Empirical Study of Regulatory Reform in Telecommunications Industry : Toward Compatibility between Utility and Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IDA Takanori  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60278794)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業論 / ブロードバンド / 情報通信 / ADSL / FTTH / 2G / 3G / ユニーバーサルサービス / デジタルデバイド / 携帯電話 / プラットフォーム / スマートフォン / コンジョイント分析 / 離散選択分析 / ロジットモデル / 独占禁止政策 / 競争政策
Research Abstract
This study investigated theoretically and empirically the regulatory reform in the telecommunications industry by using behavioral economics approach. The price structure is calculated such that the price-cost margin is higher for NTT's relatively advantageous fixed-line Internet service and lower for NTT's relatively disadvantageous mobile phone service, both of which have the largest market shares in their respective markets.