An econometric research on market conduct and performance of Us and Japanese low-cost carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hideki  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (90243295)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsLCC / 参入退出 / 推測的変動 / 時間効果 / 総余剰 / 低費用航空会社(LCC) / マルチマーケット・コンタクト / クールノー競争 / ベルトラン競争 / New Empirical Industrial Organization / 寡占的競争 / 社会的余剰 / 米国航空産業 / 新規航空会社 / 参入の時間効果 / 同時方程式推定 / 低費用航空会社 / 規制緩和 / 総余剩 / 動学分析 / 日本航空産業
Research Abstract
In year 2011 I got two articles on LCCs published from international refereed journals. The one statistically examined the dynamic impact of LCCs' entry on airfares using the domestic data of US air carriers. The main finding is that although we observed a couple of fashions of carriers' behaviors, generally the airfares dropped, passengers increased and so did social welfare. The other analyzed the Japans case in the similar way, and found that although social welfare increased by LCCs' entries, but in some markets we observed the decrease in social welfare if we take the time-series dimension from pre-entry to post-exist years