Comparison of Modularization in the Information Service Industry and Construction of the Productivity Analysis Model
Project/Area Number |
21530220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Tetsuo 島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30243413)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 情報サービス産業 / モジュール化 / オープンソース / 労働生産性 / オフショア / 技術革新 / イノベーション / ソフトウェア / 生産性 / IT産業 / ソフトウェァ |
Research Abstract |
In this research, in order to analyze the contribution of the standardization and modularization to the productivity of the information service industry, in which international division-of-work organization is following, the productivity analysis model which puts the open innovation into the variable is constructed. In consequence, it is establish by proof that the labor productivity growth rate of information service industry in Japan has come down by the degradation of the residual sum, since the 2000s.