A Study on the Conservation of Renewable Natural Resources and International Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
JINJI Naoto  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60345452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生可能天然資源 / 国際貿易 / GATT/WTO / 貿易関連措置 / エコラベル / 漁業補助金 / 違法採取 / 再生可能資源 / GATT / WTO
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the issues of conservation and sustainable use of renewable natural resources, such as forestry resources and fishery resources, from economic point of view. In particular, this study is focused on the relationship between those renewable resources and international trade. The theoretical analysis in this study shows the effects of new disciplines of fisheries subsidies negotiated at the Word Trade Organization(WTO) on fisheries output and fisheries resource stock. It also shows the potential protectionism effects of disclosing information of non-product-related process and production methods(NPR-PPMs) to consumers through eco-labeling. Moreover, this study also demonstrates the propagation mechanism of non-enforcement of property rights over renewable resources against illegal harvesters from one country to another through the international price effect.