A strategic use of intellectual property rights in multilateral economic cooperation agreements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (30177084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISIDA Miki  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (70184538)
OCHI Yasuki  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (90204221)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFTA経済連携 / パテント / 不完全競争 / 知的財産権 / 国際取引 / FTA / 最適関税 / location choice / 知財権 / 経済連携
Research Abstract
We have developed an international trading model in which one importing goods industry and one non-trade goods model exist. A fixed number of firms operate in these two industries and move from one industry to another one. Each firm engages in Cournot competition in each industry. The government in this country can impose a tariff against goods imported. The economic welfare is defined as a sum of producer surplus, consumer surplus and tariff revenue. The optimal tariff rate is defined as the rate at which the economic welfare is maximized. We have established that the optimal tariff rate is smaller when firms can move among industries than when the firms can not move
政府がこの利益を最大にする関税率を最適関税と呼ぶ。国内企業が産業間を移動できる時は襲来の企業が産業を移動できない時に比べて最適関税率が低くなることを示した