Quality Assurance of Early Childhood Education and Women' s Career Prolongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Yuko  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 助教 (60452611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MTSUURA Katsumi  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (80243145)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsmotherhood wage penalty / 女性の就業継続 / early childhood education / cognitive skills / shadow education / work-life-balance / educational spending / Educational spending / Shadow Education / Time Constraints / Educational Policy / work-life balance / 本源的認知能力(IQ) / time variant / invariant / The Effects of Education
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify whether a women' s higher education will influence her career prolongation, fertility rate and child rearing behavior. An investigation conducted as to how childhood education/ home environment can affect later outcomes. We found that psychological factors of fertility and childrearing are underpinnings by which social norms can negatively affect highly educated women. Based on the results, we examined the correlation between academic skills and home environment using IV techniques. However, we could not get any significant results from these factors. Demographic and workplace factors influence the extent to which women of different educational backgrounds estimate their motherhood wage penalty confirming in our study that highly educated women do not suffer from it. This is due to the long working hours and the demands at work. These findings imply that Japanese women do not gain any advantage in the employment environment from their human capital accumulation.