Economic Analysis on Management Reform of Public Hospitals Using Private-sector Vitality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Isao  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (30239173)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公立病院改革 / モラルハザード / 民間活力 / PFI / BTO / BOT / シナジー効果
Research Abstract
I theoretically considered the economic effect in the case that public sector used private-sector vitality(PFI and designated administrator system, etc) for management reform of public hospitals. More concretely, I formalized four cases that public sector used traditionally procurement, designated administrator system, DBO system and PFI system to construct and manage regional hospital, and compared mutually with respect to construction investment and the investment in equipment to reduce maintenance costs in the view of efficiency. As the result, I could derive the condition of improvement of investment efficiency.