Mechanism design of matching agreements on global environmental issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toshiyuki  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (30297618)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際環境協定 / マッチング / ゲーム理論
Research Abstract
I have extended my own previous researches concerning the effectiveness of matching agreements on global environmental issues in two directions. First, in the case of asymmetric countries, there exists a matching rule where the efficient agreement is self-enforcing just as the symmetric case. Second, the efficiency and the self-enforcement can be satisfied at the same time when we consider the interdependencies between the actions of signatories and those of non-signatories by allowing the existence of countries that do not commit to the matching. Thus, matching agreements have turned out to be effective in more realistic frameworks