Study of microeconomic structure and effects to amplify the labor force reallocation shocks by integrated local administration areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Wataru  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30264196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Katsuhiko  長﨑大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00208935)
MARUYAMA Yukihiro  長﨑大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30229629)
YAMAGUCHI Junya  長﨑大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40325692)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域経済学 / 広域行政圏 / 労働再配分ショック / 雇用 / 多国籍企業 / 貿易 / マッチング
Research Abstract
As a convincing factor of the long-term slump of the Japanese local economy, the influence of the shift between sectors is taken up in this study. Particularly, labor force reallocation shock is important. Furthermore, possibility of the amplification by the integrated local administration area is considered, for example the plan of so-called Doshu System.
The scale of the local government has been studied only by administrative efficiency and hardly argued about the relations with the corporate scales. In bargaining power and the planning ability of the local government of a scale inferior to the powerful companies, the regional economy policies are more likely to fall into so-called Tax Competition. The micro mechanism of long-term amplification influence is considered from a question to the effectiveness of the job growth effect in the recent invitation battle by the local governments. Thus, regional economy policies to fit in the integrated local administration area are discussed.