To Increase Efficiency in Publicly-Owned Subways : Efficiency and Productivity Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Noriyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90278854)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地下鉄 / 効率性 / 生産性 / 経営形態 / インセンティブ規制
Research Abstract
This study investigates productivity and efficiency in publicly-owned subways. The results are as follows. 1) The companies exhibit different patterns of productivity and efficiency change. 2) Technical efficiency is smaller thanallocative efficiency. 3) Public subsidies have a significant negative impact on technicalefficiency. 4) There is no significant difference between the efficiency in publicly-ownedsubways and that in large private railways.