Electronics, Trade, and interdependency of East Asian Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKURA Masanaga  大阪市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20347503)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際経済学 / 東アジア / 電子機器 / 貿易統計 / 単価指数 / 物価指数 / 東アジアの貿易 / 半導体 / 貿易品目分類
Research Abstract
This project examines static and dynamic relationships among East Asian economies with attention to implications from the electronics industry. Major findings include :(1) The momentum of regional trade in electronics has been slowing down, in part because of increasing concentration of assembly operations in China ;(2) Dynamics of the trade volume of individual countries is influenced considerably by the state of the global electronics market ;(3) Standard economic statistics often fail to capture these effects properly.