The Dynamics of the Tokyo Metropolitan Housing Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMI Yasuhiro  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00245929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomoo  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70307114)
清水 千弘  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50406667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Chihiro  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50406667)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済学 / 都市経済学 / 財政学 / 応用計量経済学 / 不動産学 / 公共政策
Research Abstract
This research performed theoretical and empirical analyses of dynamic spatial housing market in Tokyo metropolitan area. For this purpose, we have newly constructed the administrative district-wise housing price index, using the transaction data, for the period from 1986 through 2010.Our experiment is quite unique in that, though Tokyo metropolitan area forms a common labor market, we had revealed the heterogeneity of the market, paying attention to demographic factors, land-use restrictions, housing market risk and so forth.