Is the regional development policy in China effective?-From the viewpoint of polarization and spillover effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Nobuhiro  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (00433863)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国 / 産業連関 / 浸透効果 / 分極効果 / 地域格差 / 地域開発 / ハーシュマン / 産業連関分析 / 浸透効果・分極効果 / 地域間産業連関分析
Research Abstract
In this research, I made clarify whether the regional development strategy conducted by the Chinese government is effective or not for the regional disparity from the view point of polarization and spillover effect. I constructed the 31 provinces interregional input-output model for China and the empirical result shows that the spillover effect is larger than the polarization effect. And based on the simulation analysis of four trillion yuan fiscal expenditure in 2008, regional disparity would become small by the spillover effect.