Prevalence, Causes, Consequences, Preventative Measures of Obesity and State of Weight Problems in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
FURUGORI Tomoko  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90173533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Tsukasa  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50520863)
Research Collaborator RI Seiga  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords労働経済学 / 肥満 / 賃金 / 雇用 / 医療・医療費 / 日中比較 / 生活満足度 / ダイエット / 結婚 / 労働市場 / 就業 / 健康 / 医療 / BMI / 生活習慣病 / 健康・医療 / 経済格差 / 仕事
Research Abstract
The prevalence of obesity raises problems in health-related quality of life, health care, labor market, medical spending and other areas. Grasping the seriousness of obesity through various statistical data, governmental reports, and literatures in medical sciences, sociology, psychology and economics in particular, we examined and analyzed the influences that obesity has brought on our physical and mental health, medicine and medical spending, and work and employment. Obesity rate in Japan at present is significantly lower than those of other developed countries. However, realizing obesity as a world-wide socio-economic inevitability more than a personal problem, we argue for the necessity of making public policies so that we are able to sustain healthy life and society in the future.