Financial Reforms of East Asian Countries and Financial Cooperation : Synthetic Analysis of Bond Markets and Regional Finance in Japan, China and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Masumi  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (30056212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Jyunichi  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70234987)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済・金融統合 / 債券市場 / 地域金融 / 主成分分析 / 国際労働移動 / 東アジア / 金融・資本市場 / 雇用 / 所得 / 通貨統合 / 金融協力 / 地域経済
Research Abstract
From the aspect of revitalization and activation of the regional economies under globalization, we studied, synthetically, migration, and trade liberalization, and the consolidation of regional finance and bond markets. Goto found that it was more efficient to promote employment of domestic labor, trade liberalization and capital movement rather than using foreign labor, based on his rigorous model which incorporated various types of migrant labor. Complementing his study from financial point-of-view, Kishi considered and proposed the significant role of microfinance, the citizen participatory-type public market offering bond, and community fund, and made integrated analysis.