Knowledge transfer and creation via networks formed by scientists' international migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yukiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80222339)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords労働経済学 / 科学経済学
Research Abstract
In this research, I analyzed collaborative research networks and citation and cited paper networks of scientists in order to clarify influences of their international migration on the development of science, focusing on Japanese scientists who emigrated to the U.S. and who migrated to the U.S. and then returned to Japan. As a result, I found some conditions under which international migration of scientists promotes international collaborative research and knowledge transfer. It is also found that migration to the U.S. increases research performance of Japanese scientists.