韓国における市場参加者のヘテロジーニアスな期待と為替レートの動き
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
BAAK Saangjoon  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (30339923)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords韓国 / 為替レート / ミスアラインメント / ヘテロジーニアスな期待 / 韓国の為替レート / 為替レートの変動性 / 韓国の貿易収支 / 中国の元の影響 / 中央銀行 / J-curve / S-curve / 貿易収支 / 日本の円
Research Abstract
As the first step, this research measures the misalignment of the Korean exchange rates. The estimation results using the quarterly data from 1982Q1 to 2009Q4 indicate that the actual exchange rate of the Korean won was substantially overvalued for the period from 2005Q1 to 2007Q4, and substantially undervalued for the period from 2008Q2 to 2009Q3.A heterogeneous expectation model was constructed to explain the misalignment. Even though it showed better performance than conventional models in explaining commodity price dynamics, and exchange rate dynamics, it could not explain the excessive volatility of the Korean won implying other explanatory variables are also needed.