Economic analysis on invasive species management in the presence of stock-dependent catchability and uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Kouji  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 准教授 (80422583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINAKA Makoto  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (40421234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Ryuuta  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (60242971)
MATSUDA Hiroyuki  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科, 教授 (70190478)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外来種の経済学 / 捕獲効率 / 不確実性 / 外来種管理 / 順応的管理 / 根絶 / 数理モデル / 経済被害
Research Abstract
Catchability and multiple uncertainties associated with invasive species are newly incorporated into the mathematical model for analyzing optimal management strategies. In particular, we focus on stock-dependent catchability, growth uncertainty and measurement uncertainty, each of which is a critical factor that influences invasive species management. By incorporating these factors into the analysis, we successfully derived some important policy implications in relation to invasive species management in the way that the results becomes more practical and implementable in reality.