Technology and Capital Adjustment Costs : A Micro evidence of automobile electronics in the auto-parts suppliers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Ichihiro  愛知大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50305554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yosuke  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20266068)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords資本の調整費用 / General Purpose Technology / 自動車の電子制御化 / SMM / 調整費用 / 組織資本 / 設備投資
Research Abstract
In order to make quantitative evaluations on the nature of capital adjustment costs, in the face of technological changes, we estimate capital adjustment cost functions, either convex, non-convex, or irreversible(Cooper and Haltiwanger, 2006). A simulated method of moments is applied to the Bellman equations at an establishment level of the Japanese auto parts suppliers(Census of Manufactures), where experiencing a technological change of automobile electronics, an application of general purpose technology(David, 1990 ; Jovanovic and Rousseau, 2005). Identifying when and where auto-electronics technologies have been embodied in the auto parts suppliers, we use patent acquisition data and plants' products items : electronically-controlled fuel injection ; electric power steering ; anti-lock brakes ; airbags ; navigation ; wire harnesses ; and lithium-ion batteries. For the overall auto parts suppliers, there are no adjustment costs in any form, neither convex, non-convex, nor irreversible. As for the sectoral plants with the automobile electronics embodied in the tangible capitals, we clearly detect a significant existence of the convex adjustment costs. Anomalously, auto-electronics also makes investment decisions reversible. Moreover, the fixed costs of plant restructuring, worker retraining, or organizational restructuring emerge, especially in a form of costs proportional to plant size rather than the opportunity cost of investment. The nature of adjustment costs implies economic policy measures to compensate for the output losses from the capital adjustment costs in the face of general purpose technologies.