Theoretical analysis on vertical restraints in mobile-phone business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KINOKUNI Hiroshi  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90312339)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords携帯電話事業 / 垂直的取引関係 / 計画的陳腐化 / 技術補完性 / パテントプール / 研究開発投資 / 補完技術 / 特許 / クロスライセンス
Research Abstract
This research analyzed effects of various vertical relationships in the mobile phone industries on the market performance and R & D activities using the theory of industrial organization. In particular, this research focused on the vertical relationships between a communication career and a mobile phone maker, and between a R & D firm and a mobile phone maker. The research has be conducted by fact-finding survey, literature survey and theoretical model analysis. The research results provide an important viewpoint to discussion of regulation, competition policy and patent policy.