A Research on Infrastructure Penetration and Transition of Market Structure in Network Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Keizo  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (40229703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Noriaki  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (80334879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKII Katsuya  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70346138)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユニバーサル・サービス規制 / 戦略的インフラ投資 / 接続料金規制 / 接続スピルオーバー効果 / サービス・ベース企業 / 施設ベース企業 / 接続スピルオーバー / ビジネス置き換え効果 / 接続による戦略効果 / ネットワーク / インフラ整備 / ユニバーサル・サービス / インフラ・ベース企業 / インフラ建設 / 企業間提携 / 接続 / 民営化
Research Abstract
This research examines the effect of regulation and a firm's strategic behavior on infrastructure penetration and market structures in network industries. We obtain two main analytical results. First, a dynamic analysis shows that universal service obligation induces the delay of infrastructure penetration, which in turn implies the enhancement of inequality among customers. Second, the strategic investment behavior of an infrastructure owner can distort access regulation, and it also induces overuse of a bypass(i. e., underuse of access) from a welfare perspective.