Study on the Statistics Observation System and Econometrics Model for Global Flow of Funds Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Nan  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 教授 (20279061)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際資金循環 / 経済政策 / 統計観測体系 / 計量モデル / 金融リスク計測 / 金融安定計測 / 資金循環 / 国際収支 / 金融統計体系 / 国際資金循環分析 / 金融危機
Research Abstract
This research explained the mechanism of global-flow-of-funds and made an outlines of theoretical analysis from three different viewpoints which the Balance of Savings-Investment, Current Balance flows, and International Capital Flow. Then based on the theory of economics, built a simultaneous-equations model for global-flow-of-funds analysis, and ran the model to interpret the characteristics and mirror image relationship in the external flow of funds between Japan, China and the US. This research also inspected the influence of global-flow-of-funds and the continual growth of macro economy on the stability of financial systems, and built a statistical monitoring system for global-flow-of-funds while referring to the FSIs frameworks of International Monetary Funds. Then linked real economics with financial economics, and combined domestic flow of funds with international capital flows, to build a composite index(CI) that reflects the risks involved in external flow of funds. Moreover, this research developed the Finance Stress Index to measure the current status of Chinese external flow of funds.