| Project/Area Number |
21530249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOREKAWA Haruhiko 山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40215439)
SUNADA Hirosi 山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90282194)
SIMODAIRA Hiroyuki 山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30282932)
ITOU Nobuo 石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30024938)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 経済政策 / 財政学 / 経営学 / 経済致策 |
| Research Abstract |
At advanced age communities in local areas of Japan, some of the means of public transportations have been vanishing rapidly. In place of them, demand transportation system (DTS) has been introduced there. We investigated the actual circumstances of public transportation system at some communities where DTSs are operating or they will be introduced shortly. As a result of the investigations, we are sure that the mixture of demand transportation system and the existing key transportation systems is the best in many cases.