On Economic Behavior of Redevelopers :the Case where Large-Scale Stores Closed down in the City Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOREKAWA Haruhiko  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40215439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIYAMA Michihiro  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40096392)
SUNADA Hiroshi  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90282194)
SHIMODAIRA Hiroyuki  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30282932)
HONG Ja-eul  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00261488)
TATEMATSU Kiyoshi  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30107172)
SUZUKI Akihiro  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30312721)
NISHIHIRA Naofumi  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70344778)
YAMADA Takako  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80272053)
YOSHIDA Masayuki  新潟大学, 大学院実務法学研究科, 教授 (00220682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Nobuo  石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30024938)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中心市街地 / 経済政策 / 意思決定 / まちづくり / 活性化政策 / 中心市街地活性化 / 地域資源 / 公共財 / インセンティブ / 大型店撤退
Research Abstract
We consider economic behavior of redevelopers in the city center from the viewpoint of economic theory -externalities, incentives, and decision makings. And we investigated the actual condition of city centers in Japan. As a result of the investigation, we propose important points to consider in the case where we put vitality into city centers, for example using the land that was once the site of large-scale stores, making use of multiple cores and axes in city centers.