Significances and Limitations of the Programs of All-inclusive Care for the Elderly(PACE)in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Mitsuyoshi  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90212604)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords長期ケア / PACE / 包括ケア / オンロック / メディケア / メディケイド / マネジドケア / デイケアセンター / 切れ目のないケア / 低医療費 / QOL維持 / 多職種チームケア / デイセンター / 低医療費とQOLの両立 / 地区保健センター(CHC) / 包括的プライマリケア / 無被験者 / 医療改革 / デイヘルスセンター / 地域・在宅ケア / 多職種チーム
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the history, structures and functions of PACE(Programs of All-inclusive Care for the Elderly)in the United States and clarified it's meanings through comparing it with the integrated care systems in Japan and European. PACE made it possible for the elderly to continue living at home by integrated care. And it was able to suppress only 7% in the institutionalization of frail elderly people. Based on the results of these studies, I published a book in order to compare the integrated care systems have been implemented in four countries Japan, the United States, Canada and Sweden.