A study on the competition in road passenger transport markets after deregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TERADA Kazushige  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 教授 (80197798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバス / タクシー / 規制緩和 / 新規参入 / 道路運送法 / 都市交通 / 交通経済 / 需要応答型輸送(DRT)
Research Abstract
The Japanese government deregulated the tour bus services in 2000 and the local bus and taxi services in 2002. There have been many new entrants in the tour bus market, but only a few new entrants in the local bus market. Most of the new local bus companies were originated in tour bus companies, which started as taxi or road haulage companies previously. The major achievement of community buses and/or demand responsive transports has been providing the innovation in supplying services. These innovative qualities have vitalized the road passenger markets. It has also required a more comprehensive policy response from the authorities that has hitherto been the case.