Embodied Technological Progress and Investment in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUI Joji  信州大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90192658)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生産性 / 技術進歩 / 資本ストック / 設備投資
Research Abstract
The embodied technological progress implies high productivity growth in investment intensive sectors. At the same time, it may account for low productivity growth in the Japanese economy after 1990s, which investment appears to be stagnated. This research drives the framework of embodied technological progress explicitly taking into account material input in firm-level production process. We also consider the aggregation problem of industry-level(or firm-level) embodied technological progress into macro-economy. Using these frameworks we show that the embodied technological progress is non-negligible factor of productivity growth in the Japanese economy after 1990s.